CALENDAR OF EVENTS 


 

 

 2019 

January

split grade South coast open

Worthing, BN12 4ET

Sunday 27th January

Enter online here :www.sussexjudo.org.uk

Junior and Senior Academy

 

Midland Area Cadet/Junior Championships

Walsall, WS1 3TA

Saturday 26th January

Enter online here: www.bjamidlandarea.co.uk

Senior Academy Only

 

IAPS Girls Championships

High Wycombe

Saturday 26th January 2019

Schools event only- selected eligible girls

February

Mickelefield Red & yellow Event

High Wycombe, HP12 4UE

Saturday 9th February

Junior Academy 

Enter online here : www.onlineentries.co.uk/mjc
 

Coaching Seminar

Walsall

16th - 17th February

Moberley RED & YELLOW EVENT

Harrow Road, London, NW10 0RG

Saturday 16th February

Junior Academy

 

England Pre-Cadet and Cadet Open 

Saturday 23rd February

Walsall

Senior Academy Only plus selected others

Enter online here: www.onlineentries.co.uk/samurai 

 

 

  

March

SCOTTISH CADET OPEN

Paisley, Scotland

Saturday 3rd March

Senior Academy

Enter online here:http://www.judoscotland.com/

Select cadet team

 

NHC Orange Belt and Under

High Wycombe

Sunday 3rd March

Enter online here: https://www.onlineentries.co.uk/events/

Junior & Senior Academy

European Tour

March 8th to 10th

Ingelmunster Belgium - Saturday 9th March

Senior Academy only in Belgium

West Brabants International, Holland- Sunday 10th March

Junior & Senior Academy in Holland

BRITISH schools CHAMPIONSHIPS, EIS SHEFFIELD

16th - 17th March

Saturday- Years TBC

Sunday- Years TBC

Select team only - Junior & Senior Academy

 

CORE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS 

ACS Egham

Saturday 23rd March TBC

Schools players, Junior & Senior Academy 

BJA Event... Open Invite to BJA clubs..... Contact me for more information

 

April

 

NORTHERN IRELAND PRE-CADET & CADET OPEN 

Derry, Northern Ireland

Sunday 7th April

Pre-cadets & Cadets

Senior Academy

Select team only

corejudo Elite camp

15th- 18th April

Venue: ACS Egham International school

 

MOBERLEY Green belt & Below EVENT

Harrow Road, London, NW10 0RG

Saturday 27th April

Club entry

Junior & Senior Academy

 

 

May

Mierlo International, Holland

Holland

Friday 10th- 12th May

Select team only

Junior & Senior Academy

London Open CHAMPIONSHIPS

UEL, London

Date 18th & 19th May

Minors, Pre-Cadets & Cadets

Junior & Senior Academy

 

 

June

 

Kaizen International, Holland 

Friday 7th - Sunday 9th June

Select team only

Junior & Senior Academy 

kent International

Medway park, Kent

Date TBC June

Under 8-15 year olds, BJA yellow belt and above

ENTER NOW

Online Entries via www.judotechnologies.com/onlineentries

Junior & Senior Academy

 

Surrey youth games 

Surrey Sports Park, Guildford

Sunday 16th June

Runnymede team & Senior Academy players to officiate

Select team only 

 

July

NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Venue TBC

6th & 7th July

Selected players from their areas 

Core Summer Camp 1

Venue TBC

July 29th - August 2nd

Cost £40 per day or £150 for the 5 days

 

August

 

Cambrils International camp, Spain

Reus, Spain

Tuesday 14th August- 21st August  Dates TBC

Suitable for senior Academy, years born 2004-2001

 

 Core Summer Camp 2/ Pre season camp

Guest Olympic Coach to star... TBC

Pinewood Judo club, RG40 3QA

August 27th - 30th

 

Holland Training Camp

Nijmegen

August 30th - September 1st

Compulsory for any players wishing to enter 2019 British Championships in December

Suitable for senior Academy, years born 2006-2001

 

September

 

NHC Open

Hatfield

Pre-cadets & Cadets

Date TBC

Enter online when available

Senior Academy

 

NHC Open

Hatfield

Minors, Juniors & Seniors

Date TBC

Enter online when available

Junior & Senior Academy

 

 

October

 

British Minors Championships

Children born 2008-2009

Date and Venue TBC

Select team

Junior Academy

 

 

 

November

 

Theo Meijer teams & Breda International

Holland

Select team

Friday 1st November – Sunday 3rd November

Junior & Senior Academy

 

December  

 

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS, EIS SHEFFIELD

November 31st and December 1st

Saturday- Cadet Boys & Pre-Cadet Girls

Sunday- Pre-Cadet Boys and Cadet Girls

Select team only

BRITISH Junior CHAMPIONSHIPS, EIS SHEFFIELD

7th December

Saturday- Junior Boys and Girls

Select team only